bhpojoiiojz.jpeg

Anamú

(Petiveria alliacea)

Red Leaves

Warnings

Interactions

Side-effects

Image by Katrin Hauf

Medicinal Properties

Banana Leaves

Scientific Information

Leaves

Pictures

Herbs

Dosage

&

Treatments

Scientific Information 

 

Scientific name:

Petiveria alliacea 

Higher classification:

Petiveria; L.

Order:

Caryophyllales

Family:

Petiveriaceae

Kingdom:

Plantae

 

Common names:

Anamú, Namú, Huevo de gato, Avé, Avete, Chasser vermine, Feulles avé, Herbe aux poules, Mal pourri, Pétivere à odeur d' ail, Vérocine puante, Congo root, Garlic weed, Guinea hen weed, Gully root, Stinking toe, Garlic scented, Dandaye, Devant-nègre, Verveine puante, Herbe aux poules de Guinée. 

Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, Sudorific, Expectorant, Antispasmodic, depurative, vermifuge, abortive, Antiparasitic, Fever, Rheumatism, Paralysis, Nervous system disorders, Promotes digestive health, immune system. 

 

Native methods of use:

Macerated fresh herbs are applied externally to alleviate bone pain. In baths is used against fever. Macerated leaves are applied to the forehead to alleviate headaches. Administered before labor to alleviate pain.  

 

Warnings, Interactions & Side Effects 

Pregnant or breastfeeding use extreme precaution. Do not ingest if pregnant or breastfeeding. Plant effects can promote uterine contractions. 

 

Dosage & Treatments