Amaranthu viridis 2.jpg

Amaranto
(Amaranthus Viridis)

Red Leaves

Warnings

Interactions

Side-effects

Image by Katrin Hauf

Medicinal Properties

Banana Leaves

Scientific Information

Leaves

Pictures

Herbs

Dosage

&

Treatments

Scientific Information 

 

Scientific name:

Amaranthus viridis

Higher classification:

Amaranth

Order:

Caryophyllales

Family:

Amaranthaceae

Kingdom:

Plantae

 

Common names:

Bledo blanco, Bleo, Bledo, Epinard blanc, Blero blanco,Blero blanco, Blero manso, Lumboo  

Medicinal Properties

Fever, Pain, Asthma, Diabetes, Dysentery, Urinary Disorders, Liver disorders, Eye disorders, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiulcer, Analgesic, Antiemetic, Laxative, Improvement of appetite  

 

Native methods of use:

Edible as spinach when harvested fresh

 

Warnings, Interactions & Side Effects 

Pregnant or breastfeeding use with precaution

 

Dosage & Treatments 

  Use for no more than 3 weeks consecutive